HomeSports News Extra

#2022CWG: Team Nigeria’s 94 Athletes At 2022 Commonwealth Games, Their Sports

#2022CWG: Team Nigeria’s 94 Athletes At 2022 Commonwealth Games, Their Sports

As the opening ceremony of the 2022 Commonwealth Games gets underway today, find herein a comprehensive list of the Team Nigeria athletes representing the ciuntry in each of the nine sports the country will be competing in, at Birmingham 2022.

Nigeria’s Minister of Youth and Sports Development, Chief Sunday, on Wednesday visited Team Nigeria athletes at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Village in company of the President of the Nigeria Olympic Committee (NOC) Engineer Habu Gumel and Secretary General, Banji Oladapo.

The 2022 Commonwealth Games gets underway in Birmingham from today, Thursday, July 28 until Monday August 8, with more than 5000 athletes competing in 19 sports.

Dare urged the Team Nigeria athletes to demonstrate the same level of zeal and commitment seen in Oregon, tasking them to stay disciplined and focused.

MegaMillionsNaija

“I am appealing to you all to stay hungry for success, disciplined and focused on doing our nation proud. Remember, our zero tolerance for doping or cutting corners. Let us win fairly and cleanly,” Dare said.

Also Read: First Batch Of Team Nigeria Athletes Depart For Commonwealth Games

Birmingham is the Administrative Headquarters of West Midlands, and the Mayor, Andy Street told BBC Sport that, ‘We are absolutely ready’.

Below is the full list of Team Nigeria’s athletes for Birmingham 2022 and their respective sports.

team-nigeria-birmingham-2022-commonwealth-games-sunday-dare

ATHLETICS

Adeyemi Sikiru, Alaba Olukunle Akintola, Amarachukwu Obi, Amene Dubem, Amusan Oluwatobiloba, Ella Onojuevwo, Enekwechi Chukwuebuka, Ese Brume, Ezekiel Nathaniel, Favour Ofili, Favour Oghene-Tejiri Ashe, Godson Oke Oghenebrume, Isa Esther, Joy Udo Gabriel, Mike Edwards, Nnamani Jonson, Nnamdi Chinecerem, Nwokocha Grace, Obiageri Amechi, Ojeli Emmanuel, Olatoye Oyesade, Omovoh Knowkedge, Onyekwere Chioma, Orobosa Anabel Frank, Patience Okon George, Raymond Ekevwo, Rosemay Chukwuma, Ruth Usoro, Samson Nathaniel, Seye Ogunlewe, Temitope Adeshina, Tima Godbless, Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike.

BOXING

ADEYINKA Benson, EGUNJOBI Yetunde, EHWARIEME Innocent, OGUNSEMILORE Cynthia, OSHOBA Elizabeth, OSOBA Abdul-Afeez Osoba, OYEKWERE Ifeanyi, SHOGBAMU Bolanle, UMUNNAKWE Jacinta.

JUDO

ASONYE Joy Oluchi, EDWIN Patrick, JAMES Cecilia Chinyeye, MURITALA Fatai.

PARA-ATHLETICS

ALAM Ugochi, EZEJI Kennedy, GALADIMA Suwaibidu, IYIAZI Njideka, NWACHUKWU Goodness.

PARA-POWERLIFTING

IBRAHIM Abdulazeez, IKECHUKWU Obichukwu, MARK Onyinyechi, NNAMDI Innocent, OLUWAFEMIAYO Folashade, OMOLAYO Bose, THOMAS Kure, TIJANI Latifat.

PARA-TABLE TENNIS
AGUNBIADE Tajudeen, IKPEOYI Ifechukwude, OBAZUAYE Faith, OBIORA Chinenye Faith, OGUNKUNLE Isau, OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi, SULE Nasiru.

TABLE TENNIS
AMADI Omeh, ARUNA Quadri, BELLO Fatima Atinuke, BODE Abiodun, OFFIONG Edem, OJOMO Ajoke*** , OLAJIDE Adeyemi Omotayo, ORIBAMISE Esther, OSHONAIKE Funke.

WEIGHTLIFTING
EMMANUEL Appah, EZE Joy Ogbonne, ISLAMIYAT Adebukola, OLARINOYE Adijat, OSIJO Mary Taiwo, RABIATU Folashade, STELLA Peters Kingsley, TAIWO Ladi, UMOAFIA Joseph.

WRESTLING
ADEKUOROYE Mercy, ADEKUOROYE Odunayo, AMAS Daniel, EBIKEWENIMO Welson, EKEREKEME Agiomor, GENESIS Mercy, KOLAWOLE Esther, OBORODUDU Blessing, OGBONNA Emmanuel John, REUBEN Hannah.

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2021 Completesports.com All rights reserved. The information contained in Completesports.com may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without the prior written authority of Completesports.com.

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 1